Privacy Policy

Business privacy policy – Anita J Kirkpatrick Photography

This privacy policy sets out how Anita J Kirkpatrick Photography uses and protects any information that you give Anita J Kirkpatrick Photography when you use this website.

Anita J Kirkpatrick Photography is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Anita J Kirkpatrick Photography may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 9th, 2018

What I collect

I collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including physical address, phone numbers and email address
  • what service or products you have ordered from me e.g. photo shoot, prints etc

What I do with the information we gather

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • I may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • I may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which I think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, I may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. I may contact you by email, phone or mail. I may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Information about my customers is important to my business. I share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

  • Service Providers. Registered Online Ordering System GotPhoto will accept orders on my behalf on occasions.
  • Business Transfers. If I sell or merge my business, I may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law.
  • Compliance with Laws. I may collect, use, retain, and share your information if I have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary (a) respond to legal process or to government requests agreements, terms and policies

(b) enforce my agreements, terms and policies

(c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or

(d) protect the rights, property, and safety of my customers, or others.

Data Retention

  • I retain your personal information for 7 years to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations.

Your Rights

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. I describe these rights below:

  • You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below.
  • Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or 
delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (like where I am required to store data for legal reasons) I will delete your personal information upon request.
  • You can object to (i) my processing of some of your information based on my legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from me after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, I will delete your personal information unless I have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.
  • If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about my use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.

How to Contact Me 
For purposes of EU data protection law, I, Anita J Kirkpatrick am the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at Anita J Kirkpatrick Photography, 58 Greenhill Road, Ardunshin, Brookeborough, Co. Fermanagh, BT94 4EH.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at anitajkirkpatrick@gmail.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write or email to anitajkirkpatrick@gmail.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.